RSS

Category Archives: 1824

BEERS, Bennetts, and Bradford

About a decade ago I helped research the Bennett family using J.H. Beers & Co.’s 1890 book:  History of the Counties of McKean, Elk, Cameron, and Potter, Pennsylvania. Here are the references from the McKean County section dealing with BEERS 1890 Coverthe city of Bradford. By the way, italics are my explanatory notes.

p. 63                description of oil fields in Bradford area. “Olmsted, of Tidioute, finished his well into slush oil below the old Bennett farm, on the Crooks farm, one mile north of the well on the Kennedy farm, about July, 1875.”

p. 66                listing of “pioneer” oil wells prior to 1880. Under the heading of “TUNA VALLEY (producing)” were two Bennett references:

Bennett, Hale & Carll (2)

Bennett, Foster           (1)

(The first reference seems to be a geographic notation, second reference seems to be the oil “company” or partnership owning the well, the numeric reference seems to be to the number of oil wells.)

p. 67                listing of “pioneer” oil wells prior to 1880. Under the heading of “TUNA VALLEY (dry)”

Bennett, unknown (1)

p. 68                listing of “pioneer” oil wells prior to 1880. Under the heading of “CLARK, BABCOCK, & HULINGS TRACT”

Fitzsimmons & Bennett (2)

p. 78                listing of “pioneer” oil wells prior to 1880. Under the heading of “COLE CREEK (producing)”

Bingham lot 404, Bennet & Quick (1)

Bingham lot 407, Bennett & Quick (7)

 p. 81                listing of “pioneer” oil wells prior to 1880. Under the heading of “TRAM HOLLOW (producing)”

Borden, Austin & Bennett (3)

 p. 84                listing of “pioneer” oil wells prior to 1880. Under the heading of “MIX CREEK (dry)”

Annis, Brown & Bennett (1)

 p. 98                In an historical overview by Henry Hamlin in the mid 1800s, it states: “1823-24 (about), Bradford first settled by Dr. William M. Bennett, the Farrs, Scotts, Fosters and others…”

p. 104              July 4th celebration in McKean County (1828),O.R. Bennett or John E. Niles read the Declaration [of Independence]…”

p. 107              “In 1831-32, Colegrove, Bennett, and Fobes were commissioners.”

p. 113              February 1830 term of the court, Levi Bennett, was listed as the “crier.”

p. 114              January 1852, court met “with Sherriff Bennett present.”

p. 122              Election of 1844: Oshea R. Bennett (Democrat) was chosen coroner.

p. 122              Election of 1851: David R. Bennett (Democrat) was elected sherriff.

p. 157              first freight from the first train to make it to the county seat “was received by Ed. Schenk of the Bennett House.”

p. 167              overview history of the city of Bradford. “From 1823-1827, the pioneers of a new race appeared on the scene. Dr. William M. Bennett, after whom Bennett’s branch is named, the Pikes, Farrs, Scotts, Fosters, Beardsleys, Harts, Dollops and Fishers came into the beautiful wilderness.”

p. 167              BACKGROUND NOTE: Bradford wasn’t actually surveyed until 1838 and was named “Littleton.” In 1851 the first faint beginnings of settlement were starting when “a large tract” of the 250,000 acre holdings of the United States Land Company were sold to Daniel Kingsbury. In 1858 a major drive ensued by the new landowner/developer to begin building up the village and the name “Bradford” adopted. That’s when a newspaper, several churches, mercantiles, etc. really started up. In 1873, with oil starting to be a successful endeavor, finally there were enough people to move for the establishment of a borough government for Bradford. It would be 1880 before the Riddell House and seven other large brick buildings (along with 500 wood frame houses) would be built, the swamp reclaimed and new streets laid out.

Advertisements
 
Leave a comment

Posted by on August 16, 2014 in 1823, 1824, 1828, 1830, 1844, 1851, 1852, 1873, 1880

 

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Duryea Family Photo

Today’s post features the Duryea family from my wife’s side of the family tree.

The older gentleman would be my wife’s great-great-great grandfather Andrew Jarvis Duryea (DOB: 24 Jul 1833, Charleston (Tioga County), PA).

Andrew’s first wife, Sarah Jones, (DOB: 22 Feb 1831, DOD: 10 Oct 1862). Their only child was Josephine (DOB: 3 May 1862). Sarah died when Josephine was only five months old. Josephine is the first woman on the left and she was my wife’s great-great grandmother, marrying Cristopher Whittemore on 8 Mar 1884.

Andrew’s second wife, pictured here, was Amelia Parasade Harris (DOB: 24 Jan 1824, Richmond, PA). Together they had 5 children. Continuing from Josephine, the five children were: Arthur, Grace, Gertrude, Lyman, and Ada.

Sarah’s obituary apparently was in the TIOGA AGITATOR newspaper 5 Nov 1862 (Tioga County, PA), but I have only notes left by my in-laws’ ancestors. I hope to someday get a copy of that obituary.

 
Leave a comment

Posted by on April 26, 2010 in 1824, 1831, 1833, 1862, 1884, 1900, Photo, Uncategorized

 

Tags: , , , ,