RSS

Tag Archives: 1880 US Federal Census

OBITUARY: Olive Thurber

This obituary was found in Bolivar, NY, at the Bolivar-Richburg Area Genealogy section of the town library. I saw a copy which was tagged with the date 12 Mar 1897. Apparently it was the Bolivar Breeze newspaper in which it was originally published on that date.

DEATH OF MRS. OLIVE THURBER

————

Former Resident of Bolivar Died at

Friendship, Tuesday, Aged 91 Years.

Resided In Bolivar Sixty Years

   Mrs. Olive Thurber died at Friendship, Tuesday, March 9, aged 91 years. Mrs. [Thurber] was born November 10, 1806 and resided in Bolivar over sixty years. She moved to Friendship shortly after the oil excitement came and since resided with relatives in that town. She will be well remembered by all of the older residents. She leaves two daughters, Mrs. John Mix of Bolivar and Mrs. David Cole of Friendship, and one son, Richard Thurber of Bolivar. She was a pious woman who won and retained the respect of all who knew her. The funeral was held at Friendship yesterday.

The second reference to Olive in the text of the obituary had the last name as “Thruber.” Since it was clearly a typo, I simply corrected it.

One of her daughters, Mrs. John Mix, was Nancy Ann (Thurber) Mix and was highlighted in a newspaper picture I featured of her and her husband on March 21, 2013 in this blog. (Originally published in the Potter Leader Enterprise (Coudersport, PA) Summer 1995)

Family tradition claims that OLIVE STREET in Bolivar, NY, was named after this beloved lady. I’ve found no evidence to verify that story, but I’ve driven on Olive Street dozens of times through the years, so I can at least verify the street is there with that name. I’d love to hear more if others know more.

As I’ve explored census records, I have found Olive in the 1850, 1860, 1870, and 1880 U.S. Census records. Thus far, I have not had access to other census records. Interestingly, some of the census workers must have had sloppy handwriting or poor notetaking skills. Check the place of birth in these four censuses:

In the 1850 census, Olive Thurber is listed as born about 1806in Virgin Isles” and living in Bolivar.

In the 1860 census, Olive Thurber is listed as born about 1809in Vermont” and living in Bolivar.

In the 1870 census, Olive Thurber is listed as born about 1806in New York” and living in Bolivar.

In the 1880 census, Olive Cowles is listed as born about 1806in Canada” and living at Friendship.

The Cowles surname threw me for awhile, but I’ve noticed on some of the Ancestry.com family tree listings, done by various individuals, that Olive is referred to as Olive Richardson or Olive Cowles on a few trees (and Olive Richardson Cowles on one).

Many references list Olive’s husband as David Thurber, born 1805, but I have no evidence as proof.

Advertisements
 
Leave a comment

Posted by on December 31, 2016 in 1805, 1806, 1809, 1897, Uncategorized

 

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Bugler Bailey

GRAVESTONE: Lewis H. Bailey

Lewis H. Bailey’s gravestone is toward the northeastern corner of the Myrtle Cemetery in the little village of Myrtle (McKean County, PA) not far away from the town of Shinglehouse, PA on PA-Route 44.

TEXT on the stone says:

BUGLER

Lewis H. Bailey

Co. L

15 N.Y. Cavalry

From family sources I gathered at the time of the American Bicentennial, I have also learned a few more facts:

DOD: 28 Feb 1914, Brocton (Chautauqua County) NY

WIFE: Anna Louise Rathborne (born: in Ode Castle, Sweden),  (died: 19 Jun 1906, Brocton (Chautauqua County) NY), (buried beside Lewis in Myrtle Cemetery)

Lewis was father of Luella Consuella Bailey White (1864-1952) who would give birth to Clara May White Mix (1888-1965) (my great-grandmother).

His gravestone identifies his Civil War involvement. He was a bugler in the 15 N.Y. Cavalry, Co. L. with a rank of Private.

In the 1880 U.S. Federal Census, Lewis is identified as living in District 111 of Sharon Township in Potter County in Pennsylvania. Here are the pertinent facts listed in that census:

BALEY, Lewis. White. Male. age 43. born about 1837. He is the head of his house. Married to: BALEY, Anna. Lewis was born in New York state. His father was born in New Jersey. His mother was born in Connecticut.

Later, I discovered the 1890 Civil War Census listed him as “Louis H. Bailey” who served as a “musician.” Apparently he enlisted in the Union Army twice. First he enlisted in Co. D. 9th NY Cav. in Oct. 1861 and was discharged 9 Apr. 1862. His second enlistment began on 22 Dec. 1863 and he was assigned to the military unit identified on his gravestone. He is listed as being discharged on 9 Aug. 1865.

Many of my notes from the time I was in high school are simple records of what I learned from my grandparents and great-grandparents, so I have no citations listed. Lewis’s parents are two of those unnoted bits of information: Lewis’s father supposedly was named Barvillai B. Bailey, probably born in 1833. Mother was Mary Jane Bailey, born 1845 and died 1902. I have no maiden name for her.

 
Leave a comment

Posted by on December 17, 2016 in 1833, 1845, 1861, 1862, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1880, 1888, 1890, 1902, 1906, 1914, 1952, 1965

 

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,